Data protection & privacy policy

LINGO MIX  Privacy Policy – 13/09/2020

Our contact details: Name: Marie DA SILVA Address: Milton Keynes (UK) Phone Number: +44 7884288608 E-mail: marieitmm@gmail.com

…………………………………………………………………………………..

 The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (name contact details, email address)

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • General information about business services provided, enquiries about lessons, queries about quotes, more information about business (availability hours…)

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • via my Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, Google My Business pages

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

contact you directly, reply to your queries.

We do not share this information with anyone or any organisation. Your contact details are confidential to me.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting myself, Marie Da Silva via email: marieitmm@gmail.com

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in my private address, Milton Keynes (UK).

We keep your personal information for 2 years. We will then dispose your information by deleting your data, removing any contact details available.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at marieitmm@gmail.com  if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at LINGO MIX , via email: marieitmm@gmail.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

L o c a l L a n g u a g e C a f é